Huggins Law Firm
[…] As you assist Georgia residents in recovering from Hurricane Helene, remember to always follow the law and prioritize the best interests of your clients. By adhering to Georgia’s solicitation laws, you can ensure that your efforts are both legal and beneficial. Be safe out there!


[1] “An adjuster shall not solicit or attempt to solicit a client for employment during the progress of a loss-producing natural disaster occurrence. For purposes of this subsection, the term ‘natural disaster’ means any natural disaster for which a state of emergency is proclaimed by the Governor.” O.C.G.A. § 33-23-43.8(a).

[2] “An adjuster shall not solicit or attempt to solicit business on a loss or a claim in person, by telephone, or in any other manner at any time except between the hours of 8:00 A.M. and 10:00 P.M. on a weekday or a Saturday and between noon and 10:00 P.M. on a Sunday. This subsection shall not prohibit an adjuster from accepting phone calls or personal visits during the prohibited hours from an insured on the insured's initiation.” O.C.G.A. § 33-23-43.8(b).